Registration & Programme for CWW Poetry Conference

Contemporary Women’s Poetry: Lines and Landscapes

Friday 5thApril 2019 // Priory Building, University of Brighton in Hastings

Please register here.

 

PROGRAMME

8.45-9.15     Registration (Priory Foyer)

9.15-9.30     Welcome (Priory 402)

9.30-10.30    Keynote: Nerys Williams (University College Dublin) (Priory 402) (Chair: Irralie Doel): ‘Things are larger than the personal way of telling. Intimate confession is a project’ (Juliana Spahr): Documentation, lyric and some recent American poetics.

10.30-11.00   Break (Café, 1stfloor)

11.00-12.20   Parallel panels A

  • Writing life (Chair TBC)

Jane Simmons, ‘Motherhood and Loss in the Work of Rebecca Goss and Karen McCarthy Woolf’

Tricia Connell, ‘Call it woman’s work’: The Creative Potential of Motherhood in Carol Ann Duffy’s Poetry’

Sarah L. Webb, ‘Extending Cross-Cultural Lifelines: Collective Healing in an International Writing Contest’

 

  • Identity (Chair TBC)

Yuting Wu, ‘Black, Chinese, and Lesbian: Multiple Identities and Black British feminism in Meiling Jin’s poetry’

JuEunhae Knox, ‘#Nofilter: Forking Hashed Lightning through Instapoetry, Poe(t/m)-Tagging, and Literary Naturalism’

Jessica Sharville, ‘The Lost Women of Subcultures’

 

12.20-1.20     Lunch

 

1.20-2.40      Parallel panels B

  • Postgraduate workshop

Irralie Doel, ‘Critical and Creative Practice’

 

  • Visual Poetics (Chair TBC)

Alexander Bell, ‘‘Intermedial Strategies in Anne Carson’s Autobiography of Red

Jean Owen, ‘S/KIN: An Experiment in Non-Verbal Poetry

Norinne Betjemann, ‘Emily and Me’

 

2.40-4.00     Parallel panels C

  • Environment (Chair TBC)

Tuesday Goacher, ‘Reimagining Urbanity: Place Attachment and the Urban Imaginary in Helen Mort’s Division Street

Philip Jones, ‘Already Passing: the Anthropocene, futurity and pessimism in Jorie Graham’s Fast

Jane Ford and Jenna Clake, ‘‘The trees walk backwards in the dark’: Entanglement and the EcoGothic in Kate Kilalea’s Hennecker’s Ditch

 

  • Time, Place and Space (Chair TBC)

Joanne Dixon, ‘Flight-lines: Literary Epiphany and Contemporary Women’s Poetry’

Nicholas Johnson, ‘Sound, Narrative, and their Vicinity of Place’

Agnieszka Studzinska, ‘What Alice Says?’

 

4.00-4.30     Break

 

4.30-5.40     Panel 7: Poetic (Re)Inscriptions and (Re)Imaginations (Chair TBC)

Ruth Stacey, ‘Layering Voices: Using the Prose Poetry Form and Symbolist Poetry Techniques to write the Imagined Memoir of Pamela Colman Smith’

Helen Dixon, ‘Pearlfields: A Poetic Fictional Archive’

Maureen Fielding, ‘Poetry reading’

 

5.40-6.00     Closing Discussion/Remarks.

 

6.00-7.00         Wine reception